*

*
*
*
*
*
*

*
*

*
*
OFN court > Shop and Tool Talk> Benders and Bending
*
Notching and also bending square tube?User Name
Remember Me?
Password
*

Benders and also Bending i beg your pardon bender is best? just how do you usage a bender? how do you calculate bends? whatever Bender related...

You are watching: How to notch and bend square tubing


Benders and Bending i beg your pardon bender is best? how do you usage a bender? how do you calculate bends? whatever Bender related...

*

*
I"m structure a practice truck bed v an integral roll bar make of 2-1/2" square 0.120 wall surface steel tube. Quite than reduced the tube completely through and also weld it earlier together i though I would notch it on 3 sides and bend the fourth (outside) wall by hand or with the help of a hydraulic ram. Has actually anyone ever before done this? I"m assuming that that outside wall of the pipe at the notch will certainly behave choose a piece of flat sheet and that the rigidity of the tube on ether side will pressure a tiny radius but since I"m not using a brake I have actually no idea what values to use for K-factor and also minimum radius to obtain the last dimensions ns want.

See more: Which Of The Following Is A Pure Tangible Good ? Which Of The Following Is A Pure Tangible Good


I"ve done that on a couple occasions, typically an angle grinder or saw-z-all work well in this case, as lengthy as you reduced all the way through the various other 3 sides, leaving the 4th, you"ll be quickly able to bending it to the angle that the cut out ar allows. Climate weld in the 3 sides and also it"s done. Only difference in between doing this and also just cutting is you have actually 1 less side come weld and grind. Simply be casreful the the weld seam in the square tub so the it walk not end up top top the 4th side (that is to be bent). You"ll likely be able to do it simply by hand, without needing a press. Together for measuring, measure up it the way you would certainly a full cut and weld. The end result will be a difficult angle the course, not a smooth radius. If you want a smooth radius girlfriend woul need to notch the in plenty of places and bend it but that is really messy and also ugly to transaction with. If you need to do the I would look at finding someone v a roller and also square dies or a bender with square dies.